1st Four Seasons Tournament named the champions.

Four Seasons Tournament came to an end and the overall winners of the tournament have been announced at Ribbon competition in A & V Rhythmic Gymnastics Club, Townley Grammar School. Tournament was introduced by London British Gymnastics in 2012. The objective for the competition was to insure that gymnasts of Level 1 and Level 2 worked with all rhythmic apparatus: Rope, Hoop, Ball and Ribbon.

At the final competition of the tournament all our four gymnasts competing in the competition won a medal in their year group and level.

Ribbon competition :

Florence Hodge DOB2003 Level 1- Silver medal

Gabija Poskaite DOB2000  Level 1- Silver medal

Anastasiya Minina DOB 2002 Level 2- Silver medal

Sophia Clark DOB 2001 Level 2- Gold medal

We are very delighted that all four of our gymnasts are Overall champions of the 1st Four Season London Rhythmic Gymnastics Tournamen ( rope, hoop, ball and ribbon)

Florence DOB 2003, Level 1-Gold

Gabija – DOB 2000, Level 1 – Silver

Anastasia DOB 2002, Level 2 –Gold

Sophia – DOB 2001, Level 2 – Gold

Ms. Cleo Hooper – Chair of English Rhythmic Gymnastics Technical Committee, Cllr Sharon Massey – the Mayor of the Lonond Borough of Bexley and Olga Berzing & Chair of London Rhythmic Gymnastics technical committee presented medals to the winners of the Tournament.

It is a great achievement of all gymnasts and their coach: Jana Rudova.This is also  proof of the high quality performances of everyone in A & V Rhythmic Gymnastics club.

Competition day was finished by a friendly family disco where everyone had great fun.

Mayor and Champions         Daria1

Alex1

To see more pictures please check out our Gallery

Jack Petchy Foundation Achievement Awards

Jack Petchy Foundation Achievement Awards

A & V gymnasts have been awarded Jack Petchy Foundation medals for their positive contribution to the club.

2012 – 2013 nominees are: Gabija Poskaite, Sophia Clark, Aiste Adomaityte, Simran Ghuman and Anastasija Minina.

Danny Crates, the Paralympic world record holder in sprinting presented medals to the nominees and posed for the photos.

We are very proud of our young people.

 AVJack Petchy award group

3rdTrofeo dell’Etna

Prize

 

A & V Rhythmic Gymnastics team of 5 gymnasts took part in 3 Trofeo dell’Etna International Rhythmic Gymnastics Competition on 6thJuly 2013.

In Categoy A

Sophia Clark 2001 – won Silver medal.

Florence Hodge 2003 – won second place in Ball  routine and took 4th place in free routine. Total 4th place.

In Category B

Gabija Poskaite 2000 – won Silver medal.

Alex Lukov 2002 – won Silver medal

Thais Guness 2005 – won Bronze medal.

As you can se these are excellent result for our gymnasts, who performed extremely well in hot conditions. The results reflect the hardwork put in by coach Jana Rudova and shows the vast improvement and experience the club is showing.

A & V would also like to thank the staff at A.S.D. Jamming Palestre for their hospitality and warm welcome in Sicily.

Group with medals